2010 BMW Stakes Nominations

February 12th, 2010

The nominations are out for the 2010 BMW Stakes and a total of 61 horses complete the list to compete at the Rosehill Gardens Racecourse.

Taking place on the Golden Slipper Day, the 3rd of April, the Group 1 race has prize money of $2.25 million so there is no wonder there are so many entrants.

John Thompson has an impressive nine nominees with Gathering, Linky Dink and No Evidence Needed the most prominent.

Gai Waterhouse has six entrants for the 2010 BMW Stakes with the Group 1 C S Cox Plate (2040m) runner-up Manhattan Rain a strong challenger for the title, and the third-placed Group 1 Victorian Derby (2500m) colt Viking Legend also a strong contender.

However, perhaps Waterhouse’s best bet will be the 2009 Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) winner, Theseo, who is also entered.

Bart Cummings also has six in the list of 61. Most impressive being the 2008 Group 1 Melbourne Cup winner (3200m) Viewed, and Roman Emperor, who finished as runner-up in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) last October.

Notable names include the 2009 Melbourne Cup winner Shocking.

Other notable names include the 2009 Melbourne Cup winner Shocking trained by Mark Kavanagh.

Winner of the 2009 Victorian Derby, Monaco Consul, is also one of the 61. The Michael Moroney colt has proved himself throughout his career over the longer distances.

The winner of the prestigious 2010 BMW Stakes will walk away with an impressive $1.23 million.

Also taking place on the 3rd of April at the Rosehill Gardens Racecourse are three other Group 1 races being the Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m), the George Ryder Stakes (1500m) and the Queen of the Turf Stakes (1500m).

Acceptances for the 2010 The BMW will be announced on the 30th of March.

2010 BMW Stakes Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Alcopop
Jake Stephens
2
Alexander Of Hales (USA)
Chris Waller
3
Awesome Planet
Graeme Rogerson
4
Barbaricus
Danny O’Brien
5
Carnegies Cruzin
Chris Waller
6
Changingoftheguard (IRE)
David Hayes
7
Count Encosta
John P Thompson
8
Daffodil (NZ)
Kevin Gray
9
Divine Rebel (NZ)
Michael Moroney
10
Extra Zero
David Hayes
11
Flying Monty (NZ)
Peter G Moody
12
Gathering
John P Thompson
13
Growl (NZ)
David Hayes
14
Hanks
Peter G Moody
15
Harris Tweed (NZ)
Murray & Bjorn Baker
16
Ishant
Peter G Moody
17
Kinnersley
Gai Waterhouse
18
La Rocket
Dale Sutton
19
Larry’s Never Late (NZ)
Rodney Douglas
20
Linky Dink (NZ)
John P Thompson
21
Littorio
Nigel Blackiston
22
Manhattan Rain
Gai Waterhouse
23
Master O’Reilly (NZ)
Danny O’Brien
24
Metallurgical
John P Thompson
25
Miss Maren (NZ)
Mick Price
26
Miss Marielle
Joseph Pride
27
Moatize
Bart Cummings
28
Monaco Consul (NZ)
Michael Moroney
29
Mr Clangtastic
Marc Conners
30
Mr Tipsy (NZ)
Murray & Bjorn Baker
31
No Evidence Needed
John P Thompson
32
No Wine No Song
Kevin Moses
33
Our Aqaleem (GB)
David Hayes
34
Palacio De Cristal
Grahame Begg
35
Precedence (NZ)
Bart Cummings
36
Purple
Peter Snowden
37
Red Ruler (NZ)
John Sargent
38
Riva San
Bart Cummings
39
Road To Rock
Anthony Cummings
40
Rock Kingdom
Gai Waterhouse
41
Roman Emperor (NZ)
Bart Cummings
42
Romanus
Gary Portelli
43
Run For Naara
John P Thompson
44
Safety In Numbers
John P Thompson
45
Saint Encosta
John P Thompson
46
Shocking
Mark Kavanagh
47
Sirmione
Bart Cummings
48
Speed Gifted (GB)
Lee Freedman
49
The Embassy (NZ)
Chris Waller
50
Theseo
Gai Waterhouse
51
Trusting
John P Thompson
52
Turf Express
Gai Waterhouse
53
Viewed
Bart Cummings
54
Vigor (NZ)
Danny O’Brien
55
Viking Hero
Michael Moroney
56
Viking Legend
Gai Waterhouse
57
Voice Coach (IRE)
Chris Waller
58
Warringah (BG)
Chris Waller
59
Zagreb
David Hayes
60
Zavite (NZ)
Anthony Cummings
61
Zipping
Robert Hickmott